Privacy Policy

Cookie & Privacy Policy


Introduction
Sean Hennessy Electrical Superstores takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the web site when changes have been made.


The Information we collect
Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.


Why we collect it
We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. Depending upon your selections for our data protection questions we may arrange for you to be sent information about related products and services from us and carefully selected third parties (see section 4). You may update the answers to your questions at any time.


Who we disclose it to
We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.
If you give your consent, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you.
In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.
We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties overseas to enable us to perform services requested by you.


Data Protection
Sean Hennessy Electrical Superstores will retain your information in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988. Sean Hennessy Electrical Superstores may use your personal data for the following purposes:
• to fulfill your order;
• if there are any queries on your order or if there is a problem with fulfilling your order;
• to advise you of any promotional offers that may be of interest to you;
Your information will be held by Sean Hennessy Electrical Superstores and not passed on to any third parties. If you do not wish to receive information from Sean Hennessy Electrical Superstores about our promotional offers from time to time, you can unsubscribe here.


Security
Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL encryption technology provided by Verisign.


Automated decisions
Parts of www.seanhennessy.ie and our billing process (which is transacted via Paypal) are automatic and we may process your personal data as part of www.seanhennessy.ie and the billing process.


Accessing and updating your personal information
We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish. Instructions about how to do this are available from info@seanhennessy.ie


If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact info@seanhennessy.ie and We will endeavor to respond to you promptly.

What Are Cookies
As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see here

How We Use Cookies
We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately is most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.


You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.


Third Party Cookies
In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

In some cases we may provide you with custom content based on what you tell us about yourself either directly or indirectly by linking a social media account. These types of cookies simply allow us to provide you with content that we feel may be of interest to you.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.


Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through info@seanhennessy.ie

Tawk.To
What is GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a regulation by which the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union, and the European Commission intend to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU). It creates consistent data protection rules across Europe and applies to companies who are based in the EU and global companies who process personal data about individuals in the EU. The regulation came into effect on the 25th May 2018.

How does GDPR affect you?

If you process personal data of any person in the EU, GDPR will apply to you regardless of whether you’re based in the EU or not. Besides strengthening and standardizing user data privacy across the EU nations, it will require new or additional obligations on all organizations that handle EU citizens’ personal data, regardless of where the organizations themselves are located.

You can read the full General Data Protection Regulation here.

GDPR’s concept of ‘Personal Data’ is explained in this article.

How is tawk.to compliant with GDPR?

We take the security of your data very seriously here at tawk.to. Protecting our customers’ information and their users’ privacy is extremely important to us. We are dedicated to assisting our users to help them remain compliant with GDPR.

These are the measures we’re have taken to ensure that tawk.to and all our users meet GDPR requirements:

Policies updates

We updated our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service and Cookie policy to adhere to GDPR and to ensure we are transparent with what we do with your data and the data we allow you to gather from your users. If and when any further changes are made, we will notify you about the updates to our policies.

We have submitted our self-certification for the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks that were designed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission and Swiss Administration to provide companies on both sides of the Atlantic with a mechanism to comply with data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States in support of transatlantic commerce.

Tawk.to is also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom.

We may also process personal data our customers submit relating to individuals in the EEA via other compliance mechanisms, including data processing agreements based on the EU standard contractual clauses. A request for the tawk.to Standard Contractual Clause can be found here.

Tools and features to help you comply with GDPR

As a data processor, we have released features and tools that will help you comply with data requests from your users.

– Ability for agent to delete contacts
– Export tickets and chats by agents for visitor
– Property settings for disabling IP recording of visitor IP
– Data privacy consent form from visitor widget

Tools and features to help us comply with GDPR:

– Automated agent account deletion
– Data export tool

Data Processing Agreement with our Sub-processors

We have entered into Data Processing Agreements (DPA) with our vendors to ensure your data and the data of your users is protected – here is a list of sub-processors.

Data security

We take security seriously here at tawk.to, and it has been our focus from day one. As part of GDPR compliance we continue to review our security measures and responses on an ongoing basis to remain compliant.

Continue